Privacy

By using us you agree that we use cookies.

What are cookies?

A cookie, or “cookie”, is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. This is a standard technology used by most websites for everything from staying logged in, keeping track of your shopping cart, collecting statistics and customizing the user experience for each user.

You can easily block cookies from the settings menu of your browser if you do not want cookies stored on your device. NB! Note that many websites will not work optimally if you block cookies.

It is also easy to delete cookies that you have previously accepted. In most common PC browsers, you can use the hotkey CTRL + SHIFT + DEL to get directly to the right menu. If the shortcut key does not work in your browser, follow the link for your browser below:

Privacy

Processing of personal data

When you use us, personal information about you will be processed. We are committed to handling your personal information in a safe and secure manner. Below you will therefore find information on personal data that is collected and how the personal data is processed, as well as your rights related to the processing of the personal data.

The person responsible for processing the personal data we process is the CEO. We can be contacted for any questions you may have about the processing of your personal data.

When used “we”, “our” or “us” below, it means our online store.

The purpose, as well as the basis, for processing all personal information about you is to improve our services, and – if you choose to order goods from the website – to fulfill our agreement with you, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1) (b). In addition, we are required to retain some information in connection with accounting, tax handling and any warranty and return handling, Article 6 (1) (c). As stated below, we also process information based on your consent, cf. Article 6 (1) (a).

Personal information that is collected and processed

Personal information collected and processed can be divided into two categories:

  • Information you give us.
  • Information we receive when using our services.

A. Information you choose to provide us

If you choose to shop with us, we will collect and store the information you provide us. This will be:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address that we use for communication related to your order / customer relationship
  • Your telephone number that we use for communication related to your order / customer relationship
  • Your address where we will send any orders
  • Account number (if you have registered this) for payment of any receivable
  • Date of birth (optional)

This is information that is voluntary to disclose, but which will be necessary to use or order from the website, and is therefore a condition that you submit if you want to shop with us.

When you shop with us we collect and store your name, address, email address and mobile number. This is information we need to deliver the goods to you, as well as contact you about conditions related to your order. We are also required to keep this information in connection with accounting, tax handling and any warranty and return handling. This history is deleted when the purpose of the treatment has ceased and is also available to you on “My Page”. For security reasons, we also store the IP address used to register the order.

For security reasons, we delete the registered account number 3 months after the purpose of retaining it has been met. Credit card numbers are not stored with us, but with our payment partner NETS. This is to ensure efficient handling of any problems with loading, cancellation of reservations and credit.

If you contact customer service or communicate with us in other ways, we collect the information you provide from us in connection with the contact. This will be the following information:

  • Your name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone
  • Order number

The information you provide may be used in our internal testing routines for our IT systems. These are tests we carry out to make sure our systems work and have the level of security they need.

B. Information we receive when using our services

When you use our web site, we collect and store logs of changes made to your customer profile (such as change of address, telephone number, etc.), as well as which categories and products you click or search for. This is to be able to track relevant changes, as well as learn what our customers are concerned about and thus be able to improve our product range and offerings. This information is also used to enable you to view related products or send you related offers (if you have explicitly requested this). The information is also used to produce traffic statistics for eg. capacity planning.

Like many other electronic services, we use cookies and similar technology (“cookies”) to collect information about activity, browser and device. Click here for more information.

Control of your information

In order to have control over your personal information, you will have access to the following tools:

Access to personal data (access) and updates. You will have access to most of the personal information that is processed about you by creating a user on the website, and you can then update / correct the information. Information that is not available on “my page” can be accessed by creating a customer case via “my page” on our website. Our customer service will then make your information available on your profile available and you will receive an email confirmation when the information will be available to you. You will then be able to retrieve these by logging into “my page”.

Withdrawal of consent. If you later decide on our ongoing ability to collect information from sources that you have already accepted, you can simply revoke your consent by changing the settings on “my site”. If you do this, of course, some services will lose functionality. Alternatively, you can contact customer service.

Account deletion. If for some reason you want to delete your user account, this can be done by logging in to your customer profile via “my page”.

Use of data processors

We do not sell your personal information to third parties, nor do we exchange or disseminate such information with third parties. A third party will only see the information if it is necessary to provide specific services for us, so that we can provide our services to you. Relevant information needed to complete the transaction is shared with the payment partner and carrier.

Data Processors are other companies that we use to process personal data. Strict agreements are signed to safeguard information security in such cases.

complaints

Of course, feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about how we process your personal information! If you believe that our processing of personal data violates these rules or privacy laws, including the Personal Data Act or Privacy Regulation (GDPR – the full text of the law: https://woomultistore.com/gdpr-the-official-document/), you may also complain Inspectorate. You can find information on how to contact the Data Inspectorate on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website: https://www.datatilsynet.no.

If you would like to get in touch with us regarding privacy or cookies, please send us an email.

Best Regads 

Brunsvik Design

Share Button